Search

Table Tennis Wellington

Category

Uncategorized

Summer Interclub Week 5 results

Hi folks, this week is the final night of summer interclub, Premier and Divisions 1 & 2 are 1 vs. 2, 3 vs. 4, and 5 vs. 6 finals…

2015-Summer-Interclub-25-March Premier
2015-Summer-Interclub-25-March Divisions

2014 Winter Interclub Series 2 Results – 29-30 July

The first week of series 2 of TTW Winter Interclub results.

29-30 July

Wanganui Open

On Saturday (26 April) I unexpectedly had what turned out to be the privilege of taking five of our Junior players to Wanganui to play in the Wanganui Open.

An unfortunate illness for coach Paul Solt who had organised to take these young men meant an early morning SOS call to see if I could please drive them up and back (in his van) to compete as entered!

So I took Adam Xiong, Frank Fu, Gareth Telfer, Marcel Kurz and Sean Hanson on a road trip to Wanganui and back in a day.

I am delighted to say, that as I told them in the van coming back, I was very proud of the way they all behaved, played and competed and even though it was a competition for individuals they all did Wellington proud. It was a constant question throughout the day as to where these young fellows came from and the older players they competed against in the Open events were very impressed with their skills, attitudes and general demeanour. They were polite to their elders and (mostly – eh Frank) listened when I talked to them about the importance of staying fed and hydrated!

As an added bonus our players came back with a number of placings – and some  prize money jingling in their pockets – though I don’t think any of it will ever be returned to the person who paid their entry fees.

Our results from the tournament were:

Men’s Open runner up:                      Frank Fu

Men’s Open doubles runners up:       Frank Fu and Sean Hanson

Men’s Open Plate winner:                  Gareth Telfer

Under 18 winner:                                Sean Hanson

Under 18 runner up:                           Frank Fu

Under 18 Doubles winners:                Gareth Telfer and Sean Hanson

Under 18 Doubles runners up:            Adam Xiong and Frank Fu

Under 15 winner:                                Frank Fu

Under 15 runner up:                           Adam Xiong

 

Congratulations to you all and thanks for a great day out.

Gabrielle

(Chairperson, TTW)

2014 Summer Interclub Week 6

The results up to the sixth week of Summer Interclub!

Summer-Interclub-9-April

2014 Summer Interclub Week 5

The results up to the fifth week of Summer Interclub!

Summer-Interclub-2-April

2014 Summer Interclub Week 3

The results from the third week of 2014 Summer Interclub!

Summer-Interclub-19-March

2014 Summer Interclub Week 2

The results from the second week of 2014 Summer Interclub

Summer-Interclub-12-March – Div 1

Summer-Interclub-12-March-Div 2

2013 Joola Spring Composite – Results after week 4

Hi folks, another week’s results are here.

Composite Interclub 20-11-13

Silver Medals

Depak Patel, Ben Collins and Paul Solt win silver medals in the B grade teams event at the Nationals!
With great support from Rob Chung and Raewyn Young!

Summer Interclub Round 2 Results Week 4 April 24

The results for week 4 of Round 2 Summer Interclub.

Good luck for the final week everybody!

SI R2 week 4 Individuals

SI R2 week 4 Teams

Summer Interclub Round 2 Results Week 3 April 17

The results for week 3 of round 2 Summer Interclub!

SI R2 week 3 Individuals

SI R2 week 3 Teams

Summer Interclub Results – Week 2 Feb 27

Hi all, the second lot of results for Summer Interclub are here!

Can I remind you all that when you write in your sheets please fill in your full names! It makes this job much easier, thanks.

Summer Interclub 2013 Results – Individuals, wk 2

Summer Interclub 2013 Results – Teams, wk 2

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑