The 2015 Coffee Supreme Wellington Open was held over the weekend of 1 and 2 August 2015.

We appreciate the support the Open was given by our major sponsor Coffee Supreme of Wellington. Coffee Supreme provided significant prize money and products, all of which was well received by the fortunate recipients.

Additional Sponsorship was provided by TT Sports and New World Wellington City

The final results are below (doubles results pending). For more commentary and a place to view or post photos check out the Table Tennis Wellington Facebook page.

Singles Events

Coffee Supreme Open Singles
Matthew Ball (Man) bt.
Sean Hanson
(4:1) 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5

Coffee Supreme Open Women’s Singles
Hui-Ling Vong bt.
Natalie Paterson (Man)
(4:2) 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9

Open doubles
Matthew Ball (Man) & Jae Lee (Man) bt.
Frank Fu & Sean Hanson

Open Mixed doubles
Matthew Ball (Man) & Natalie Paterson (Man) bt.
Hayden Tapp & Hui-Ling Vong

Under 21 Singles
Chun-Kiet Vong bt.
Jae Lee (Man)
(3:1) 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5

(no Under 21 doubles)

Under 18 Singles
Chun-Kiet Vong bt.
Sean Hanson
(3:2) 11-7, 12-10, 14-16, 2-11, 11-8

Under 18 doubles
Sean Hanson & Frank Fu bt.
Jae Lee (Man) & Scott Lochhead (Man)

Under 15 Singles
Hui-Ling Vong bt.
Scott Lochhead (Man)
(3:1) 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

Under 15 Girls’ Singles
Abbey Webb (Man) bt.
Emma Hanson
(3:0) 11-7, 12-10, 11-8

Under 15 doubles
Scott Lochhead (Man) & Jack Webb (Man) bt.
Emma Hanson & Hui-Ling Vong

Under 13 Singles
Liam Buckrell bt.
Thomas Sun
(3:0) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

Under 13 Girls’ singles
Abbey Webb (Man) bt.
Maeghan Casey

Under 13 doubles
Liam Buckrell & Jimi Nelson bt.
Thomas Sun (Man) & Abbey Webb (Man)

B Grade Singles
Chun-Kiet Vong bt.
Sean Hanson
(3:2) 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-3

B Grade doubles
Andrew Maguire & Phillip McConnochie bt.
Frank Fu & Chun-Kiet Vong

C Grade Singles
David Buckrell bt.
Scott Lochhead (Man)
(3:1) 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6

C Grade doubles
Scott Lochhead (Man) & Jack Webb (Man) bt.
Paul Solt & Gareth Telfer

D Grade Singles
Steve Montgomery bt.
Malcolm Wong
(3:1) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5

D Grade doubles
Craig Gear & Malcolm Wong bt.
Ian Grace & Steve Montgomery

Over 30 Singles
Harry Chen bt.
David Buckrell

Over 40 Singles
Lindsay Ward bt.
Depak Patel

Over 40 doubles
Depak Patel & Lindsay Ward bt.
Craig Gear & Scott Higham

Over 50 Singles
Lindsay Ward bt.
Depak Patel
(3:0) 11-3, 11-5, 13-11

Over 50 doubles
Bryan McConnochie & Depak Patel bt.
Ian Talbot & Lindsay Ward

Over 60 Singles
Ian Talbot bt.
Bryan McConnochie

Over 60 doubles
Bryan McConnochie & Ian Talbot bt.
Tony Rutledge & Dave Scott (Waik)

(no Over 70s events held)

Singles Plate Events

Open Plate
Depak Patel bt.
Natalie Paterson (Man)
(3:0) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8

B Grade Plate
David Buckrell bt.
Zhidong Yu
(3:2) 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6

C Grade Plate
Craig Gear bt.
Shaun Marnewick
(3:0) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9

D Grade Plate
Kevin Haines bt.
Ian Grace
(3:2) 11-6, 3-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8

Over 50 Plate
Zhidong Yu bt.
Craig Gear
(3:0) 11-7, 11-3, 12-10

Under 15 Plate
Emma Hanson bt.
Alexi Zangouropoulos

Under 13 Plate
Abbey Webb (Man) bt.
Maeghan Casey
(3:0) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2

Family Doubles

Chun-Kiet Vong & Hui-Ling Vong bt.
David Buckrell & Liam Buckrell

Advertisements