Search

Table Tennis Wellington

Category

TTW:Pub Charity

2019 Junior Development Tournament #1 – Sunday June 16

We are pleased to announce the first Junior Development Tournament of 2019 with the assistance of Pub Charity.

This will be on Sunday June 16 at the Empire Table Tennis Club, Marine Parade, Petone. Enter by noon Saturday June 15 (see how).

Schedule
Under 12 1.15 pm
Under 14 9.30 am
Under 17 1.15 pm

Players should arrive at least 15 minutes prior to the starting time and report to the Tournament Manager’s desk. Do not wear white or especially light coloured clothing and wear correct sports clothing & non marking sports shoes.

Refer to the form for more details!

2019 TTSports Wellington Autumn Open (April 27-28)

Results

Congratulations to the winners and thanks to everyone who entered or came along to watch!

  Winner Runner/s Up
Men’s Singles Matthew Ball (Man) Yuhan Gao (NS)
Women’s Singles Fiona Ye Zhai Michelle McCarthy
Men’s Doubles J Harter & B Omizu B Collins & S Hanson
Women’s Doubles H-L Vong & F Ye Zhai H Beumelburg & L Mercer-Beumelburg (Can)
Mixed Doubles Y Gao (NS) & H-L Vong S Hanson & F Ye Zhai
B Singles Jack Webb (Man) Zhidong Yu
C Singles Callum McKinnon (Man) Paul Solt
D Singles Robert Swapneel Peter Bloor
Under 21 Singles Jack Webb (Man) Callum McKinnon (Man)
Over 25 Singles Matthew Ball (Man) Yuhan Gao (NS)
Over 25 Doubles R Cronin & D Patel D Buckrell & Y Low
Over 35 Singles Depak Patel David Buckrell
Over 35 Doubles D Patel & D Rosner A Maguire & N Tioti
Over 45 Singles Lindsay Ward Depak Patel
Over 45 Doubles D Brown & D Patel L Ward & L Grinlinton
Over 55 Singles Zhidong Yu Lindsay Ward
Over 55 Doubles P Solt & Z Yu L Ward & L Grinlinton
Under 12 Singles Genji Nozaki (Ak) Aaron Lan
Under 12 Doubles A Lan & G Nozaki (Ak) B Perez & J Turner
Under 14 Singles Mike Sung (Man) G Nozaki (Ak)
Under 14 Doubles A Lan & G Nozaki (Ak) T Christie & B Riddell
Under 16 Boys Singles Callum McKinnon (Man) Hugo Yick
Under 16 Girls Singles Lydia Mercer-Beulmelburg (Can) Yashka Rabichand
Under 16 Doubles H Yick & L Mercer-Beulmelburg (Can) C McKinnon (Man) & A Wilson
Under 18 Singles Hugo Yick Callum McKinnon (Man)
Under 18 Doubles C Fung & C McKinnon (Man) Y Rabichand & A Wilson
Women’s Singles Consolation Abbey Webb (Man) Amber Guo
Under 21 Consolation Carlos Webb (Man) Olly Evans
Over 25 Consolation David Buckrell Andrew Maguire
Over 35 Consolation Darrell Brown Liam Johnston
Over 45 Consolation Helen Beumelburg (Can) Andrew Maguire
Under 12 Consolation Aiden Zhao Jeffrey Zhao
Under 14 Consolation Fergus Randell Ben Riddell
Under 16 Boys Consolation Taeyeon Ryu Abilash Sivasith
Continue reading “2019 TTSports Wellington Autumn Open (April 27-28)”

2018 TTSports Wellington Autumn Open (April 21/22)

Winner/s & Runners Up

Men’s Singles
    Nathan Xu (Auck)     Yuhan Gao (NS)
Women’s Singles
    Hui-Ling Vong        Michelle McCarthy
Men’s Doubles                                  
    Yuhan Gao (NS) &     Sean Hanson &
    Nathan Xu (Auck)     Jesse Wilson (Cant)
Women’s Doubles
    Hui-Ling Vong &      Leigh Grinlinton &
    Sabine Westenra      Lisa Yue
Mixed Doubles
    Yuhan Gao (NS) &     Jack Webb (Man) &
    Hui-Ling Vong        Abbey Webb (Man)
B Grade Singles
    Jesse Wilson (Cant)  Daniel Rosner
C Grade Singles
    Paul Solt            Jack Webb (Man)
D Grade Singles
    Shubham Chhabra      Sahil Soni            
Under 21 Singles
    Hui-Ling Vong        Jack Webb (Man)
Over 25 Singles
    Yuhan Gao (NS)       James Harter
Over 25 Doubles
    James Harter &       Depak Patel &
    Yang Low             Daniel Rosner
Over 35 Singles
    Depak Patel          Daniel Rosner
Over 35 Doubles
    Bryan McConnochie &  Depak Patel &
    Lindsay Ward         Daniel Rosner
Over 45 Singles
    Lindsay Ward         Depak Patel
Over 45 Doubles
    Bryan McConnochie &  Depak Patel &
    Lindsay Ward         Daniel Rosner
Over 55 Singles
    Lindsay Ward         John Gan
Under 12 Singles
    Yufeng Wang          Aaron Lan
Under 14 Boys Singles
    Robert Zhang (Auck)  Yufeng Wang
Under 14 Girls Singles
    Erin Huang           Anna Wilson
Under 14 Doubles
    Callum McKinnon (Man) &   Erin Huang &
    Yufeng Wang               Mei Mun Teh
Under 16 Boys Singles
    Thomas Sun (Man)     Callum McKinnon (Man)
Under 16 Girls Singles
    Abbey Webb (Man)     Mei Mun Teh
Under 16 Doubles
    Kaushal Patel (Man) &     Erin Huang
    Thomas Sun (Man)          Mei Mun Teh
Under 18 Singles
    Hui-Ling Vong             Jack Webb (Man)
Under 18 Doubles
    Kaushal Patel (Man) &     Carlos Fung (Man) &
    Thomas Sun (Man)          Abbey Webb (Man)
Over 35 Singles Plate
    Tommy Choi (NS)      Shane Gibson
Over 45 Singles Plate
    Craig Gear           Andrew Maguire
Over 55 Singles Plate
    Zhidong Yu           Craig Gear
Under 18 Singles Plate
    Thomas Sun (Man)     Carlos Fung (Man)

Continue reading “2018 TTSports Wellington Autumn Open (April 21/22)”

Junior Developing Tournament #2 Sunday 17 September 2017

Click here for all details and the entry form!

2017 TTSports Wellington Autumn Open (April 29/30)

The Table Tennis Wellington TTSports Autumn Open (April 29-30) is a TTNZ Rating Tournament – we have Open, Junior, and Senior events with age groups for everyone. If you’ve never entered a tournament before the Autumn Open is a great opportunity!

Read the Conditions & Details and enter:

Email for entries: tournament@ttwellington.org.nz.

Time Saturday April 29 Sunday April 30
9:30am Under 21
Over 25
Under 12, Under 16
Over 45, Over 65
12:30pm Open Events
1:30pm Under 14, Under 18
Over 35, Over 55

Venue: Empire Table Tennis Stadium (Marine Parade, Petone, Lower Hutt).

Entries close Wednesday 26 April at 8pm

A special thanks to our sponsors:
ttsports_from_fb2

Pub Charity
Pub Charity

2016 New World Wellington City Table Tennis Wellington Open Championships (July 30-31)

We are pleased to announce the:

2016 New World Wellington City

Table Tennis Wellington Open Championships.

Entries are due using the Online Entry Form or email to tournament@ttwellington.org.nz, phone 04 478 0841, or mailed to PO Box 12-038 Wellington, to be received by 9pm Wednesday 27 July.

This will be held at the Empire Table Tennis Stadium, on Saturday/Sunday 30-31 July.

Thanks also to SproutMedia, TTSports and Pub Charity for their support.

On Sunday will be a regional Oceania Cup qualifying event for TTNZ squad members, a must watch!

2016WellingtonOpenPng

Results: Junior Development Tournament #1

The first Junior Development Tournament for 2016 took place on 12 June with a good entry of locals and four participants coming down from Manawatu.

All the players had a good number of games and also willingly took on umpiring when requested. Thanks also to Stuart McKinnon, Rob Chung, Tim Wilson, John Kane and Richard Lee for assisting with umpiring duties. Their assistance enabled the players to have several more games and also have the tournament finish earlier than would have been the situation without their help.

Also thanks go to Pub Charity for their support of the venue hire for this event!

Results

Under 12 Open Singles (12 entries):
 1st Ryan O’Leary
 2nd Joshua Corby
Under 12 Girls Singles:
 1st Anna Wilson
 2nd Emerson Devos
Under 12 A Plate:
 1st Rian Lyver (Manawatu)
 2nd Max Pickering
Under 12 B Plate:
 1st Joshua Jones
 2nd Nathan Rankin
Under 14 Singles (10 entries):
 1st Jackson Stewart
 2nd Jordan Chan 
Under 14 A Plate:
 1st Jin Shim (Manawatu)
 2nd David Mitchell
Under 14 B Plate:
 1st Rian Lyver (Manawatu)
 2nd John Medland (Manawatu)
Under 14 Doubles:
 1st Callum McKinnon & Jin Shim (Manawatu)
 2nd Jackson Steward & Jordan Chan
Under 17 Singles:
 1st Olly Evans
 2nd Daniel Wilkinson

Time constraints meant that there were no doubles events in either the Under 12 or Under 17 age groups.

-Kevin Haines

PS: The original details of the competition are here.

Junior Development Tournament #1 Sunday 12 June 2016

TTW Development Tournament June 2016
(click the picture for the full details and entry form)

Junior Developing Tournament 2015 (Sunday June 14)

The first Junior Developing Tournament of 2015 will be held at the Empire Table Tennis Club hall
at Marine Parade in Petone and includes age group events: U12, U14, U17 and also a new novice U15 category for those who are new to a club or playing for their school in 2015. Age for the groups is as of December 31 2014.

Tournament Manager: Kevin Haines, refer to the form for details and entry information: as a pdf or as a doc.

Entries close: Noon, Saturday 13 June by phone or email. Do not post entries after Tuesday 9 June.

Pub Charity
With assistance from Pub Charity

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑