Perhaps the biggest thing this year was the big push this year into secondary schools in combination with the primary/intermediates. Thanks to Andrew Hubbard who worked closely with College Sport Wellington for the secondary schools and The Lion Foundation for the primary/intermediate school work. (See also Andrew’s earlier entries on this blog under TTW:Schools for a glimpse into coaching and development in the schools in our area.)

For the record, here are the final results for the recent schools teams competition:
2010 Regional Intermediate Tournament Results
CSW 2010 Secondary Schools

Secondary

Premier Girls:
1st: HVHS : Helen Wu, Ellen Xiong, Philippa Morris, Shannon Fitzgerald
2nd (equal): Kapiti College : Mako Nishikawa, Ariana Te Raugiita, Ruby Meres, Yuri Sato
and Chilton St James 1 : Natalia Walker, Mikie Milloy, Stef McCallum, Victoria Munn

Division 2 Girls:
1st: Sacred Heart College 2 : Danielle Duggan, Teneya Nicole, Michelle Pather, Keely Cherry
2nd: Sacred Heart College 3 : Wairemana Williams, Teresa Warner, Jess Andrew, Belinda Dodge

Premier 1-Boys:
1st: Upper Hutt : Martin Murdoch, Conal Warrender, Jermaine Harawia
2nd: Onslow College : Noam Bar-Shalom, Rory McKenzie, Evan Simmers

Premier 2-Boys:
1st: HVHS 2 : Callum Gates, Ian Wang, Craig Morgan, Steven Cheong
2nd (equal): HVHS 3: Stefan Vrecic, Gareth Telfer, Garrett Fitzgerald, Yao Chun
and Kapiti College 1 : Naoki Suo, Joe Harris, Max Beckman, Daniel Reupke

Premier 3-Boys:
1st: Wellington College 2 : Cheyaathan Haran, Arjun Sundareshwar, Cameron Crofts, Sam Cooper, James Partridge, Gavin Hewitson
2nd (equal): Onslow College 2 : Jack Walker-Bowell, Rhune Pettit, Rowan Stimpson, Conor Harrison
and Newlands College 1 : Sam Chittenden, Thomas Chittenden, Joanna Judge, Karan Sood

Premier 4-Boys:
1st: Upper Hutt College 2 : Daniel Dexter, Jesse Pullen, Matt Reynecke, Alex Zurek
2nd (equal): HVHS 5 : Rob Salisbury, Donald Tang, Louie Thie, Brandon Ngan
and Wellington High 1 : Jeremy Le Garrec, Jackson Croft, Sam Forman, Jeremy Sutton, Christy

Premier 5-Boys:
1st: St Patricks Silverstream 5 : Kameron Field, Nikau Fiso, Angelo Miranda, Jermaine Rodgers
2nd: Kapiti College 2 : William Duncan, Daniel Ellison, Janosch Nagy

Premier 6-Boys:
1st: Newlands College : Neel Patel, Andrew Withers, Scott Edgecomb, Riddhesh Bardiy, Quijada Munoz
2nd: St Patricks Silverstream 6 : Lewis Barr-Brown, Ryan Drake, Steven Mitchell, Cory Van de Coolwijk

Intermediate

Premier Boys:
1st: Hutt Intermediate 1 : Liam Campbell, Kieran Mouton, Jordan Duff
2nd: Wellesley College 1 : Willem van der Wilt, Christian Davey, Ben Linton

Division 2 Boys:
1st: Wellesley College 3 : Jules Harrey, Louis Stevens, John Clearwater, Christian Webby
2nd: Wellesley College 4 : James Watkins, Toka Sopoaga, Hayden Nickel, Hector McLachlan

Division 3 Boys:
1st: Wainuiomta Intermediate 1 : Sunzer Wu, Caleb Smith, Scott Saengpanya, Ryan Millar
2nd: Karori West Normal School 2 : Jordan Collicoat, Michael Woods, Mitchell Crayford, George Nesus-Stainton

Girl’s Division:
1st: Hutt Intermediate 1 : Angela Chapman, Mia Paranihi, Trinity Masoe, Brea Rolton
2nd: Naenae Intermediate 1 : Naea Albert, Fonofa Fale, Danche Anae, Dianna Oloapu

Advertisements