Search

Table Tennis Wellington

Category

TTW:Schools

Newsletter & Upcoming Events

Announcing the inaugural…

Also here are some upcoming events:

Jun 29-30 North Shore Open
Jun 29 Hawkes Bay Open (Napier)
Jul 7-8 Central Region Junior, Cadet and Hopes Training Camp (Palmerston North)
Jul 7-13 Australian Junior Championships (TTNZ Selected Teams) Wollongong - starring Anna Wilson
Jul 12-14 North Island Individual Championships (Wanganui)
Jul 20-21 Otago Open (Dunedin)
Jul 27-28 Wellington Open
Aug 2 CollegeSport Wellington Table Tennis Regionals Individuals (enter by July 25)
Aug 3-4 Waikato Open (Hamilton)
Aug 7-10 ITTF-Oceania Junior Championships (Tonga)
Aug 9 CollegeSport Wellington Table Tennis Regionals Teams (enter by Aug 1)
Sep 2-4 NZ Secondary School Championships
Sep 7-8 Manawatu Open
Sep 28-Oct 6 NZ Junior & Senior Championships (Christchurch) 

Term 1 Junior Training

Table Tennis Wellington is running a junior training programme for beginners aged between 8 and 13 years of age (primary/intermediate school students) on Thursdays from 6.30pm to 8.00pm commencing Thursday 2 March 2017.

Fun
Fast
Goal Orientated!

When    Term 1: Six Thursdays, 2 March – 6 April inclusive (6.30pm – 8.00 pm)
Fees       Term 1: $30 per player (payable at the beginning of the programme on Thursday 2 March 2017, cash or cheque)

Coaches   ITTF level 1 qualified coaches and plus other top coaches.

Equipment    Sports shoes. Bring your Table Tennis bat if you have one (or borrow one and return it at the end of the session). Comfortable sports clothes (e.g. shorts and t-shirt).

Venue    Empire Table Tennis Clubrooms, Marine Parade, Petone.

Enrol     With the flyer or online

For more info please contact Gabrielle by email or see the flyer.

CollegeSport Completed

Check out the 2016 CSW Table Tennis – Team Champs Facebook page for photos on the recent CollegeSport champs!  Thanks to our trusty volunteers Richard Lee, Rob Chung & Bruce Northover.

Congatulations to TK Te Rito who won the the girl’s team competition and to Wellington College who won the boy’s but well done to everyone who entered!

See here for for information.

On a related note, coming soon is the Primary/Intermediate tournament.

2015 Primary/Intermediate Results

The full team lists and results are here: Primary-Intermediate Schools Tournament 2015 – Results.

Thanks for Bruce Northover and helpers for running this event.

Congratulations to the winning teams and all entrants and thanks also to the schools and students for supporting our event and for the excellent behaviour and sportsmanship during the tournament.

The winning teams…

Premier – Boys

Clyde Quay School 1
Liam Buckrell
Calvin Li
Max Sargentina

Division 2 – Boys

Wellesley College 2
Fynn Holmes
Ruaridh Ferguson
Oscar Hough

Division 3 – Boys

Clyde Quay School 3
Arlo Rea
Daniil Seyb
Jack Ansell-Jones

Division 4 – Boys

Clyde Quay School 4
Zak Rigby
Thomas Collison
Matthew McCarty

Division 5 – Boys

Hutt Intermediate School 7
Tobiah Datchler
Jacob Nixon
Devon Mather
Josh C

Division 1 – Girls

Hutt Intermediate School 1
Antonia Hamilton
Tegan Bennik
Emma Hanson

Division 2 – Girls

Raroa Intermediate 3
Sydnie NU
Ariana D
Maggie M

CollegeSport/TTW Individual Schools Tournament Results

On Friday the annual CollegeSport/Table Tennis Wellington College Individuals Table Tennis Tournament was held with the result summary as below. (The Teams tournament is coming up.) Congratulations to the winners and thanks to all participants for competing this year!

Event Winner Runner Up Scores
Senior Boy’s Singles Sean Hanson – HIB’s Frank Fu – Wgtn College 13-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5
B Grade Singles Curtis Sun – Newlands Wayne Fan – Newlands Round Robin
C Grade Singles Jared Taylor – Taita Jason Ritchie – Upper Hutt Round Robin
D Grade Singles Paora Dewes – Heretaunga Joel Gordon – Heretaunga Round Robin
E Grade Singles William Adams – Upper Hutt Iharaira Mitchell – Taita Round Robin
Senior Girl’s Singles Sophie Telfer – Sacred Heart (Wgtn) Cathleen Perez – Newlands Round Robin
Junior Boy’s Singles Christopher Pearson – Onslow Ben Wright – HVHS 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4
B Grade Singles Gus Thompson – HVHS Hugh Pawson – HVHS Round Robin
C Grade Singles Reece Edgecombe – Newlands Benjamin Meyer – Newlands Round Robin
Junior Girl’s Singles Paris Nicholson – HVHS Rachel Breen – Heretaunga Round Robin
Combined Jnr/Snr Girl’s Singles Sophie Telfer – Sacred Heart (Wgtn) Paris Nicholson – HVHS 11-5, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5

2014 New Zealand Secondary School Championships (Sep 1-3)

Here is the entry form for the New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships to be held at the Auckland Table Tennis Stadium from the 1st to 3rd September 2014: 2014 New Zealand Secondary School Championships.

Entries close on Wednesday 20th August 2014 to the Auckland Table Tennis Association.

NB: this year’s competition includes the following Athletes With Disability sections:
Individual Events:
AWD Class 1-5 – Wheelchair
AWD Class 6-10 – Standing
AWD Class 11: Intellectual Disability

2014secschoolsauckland

Primary/Intermediate Schools Tournament Results

Results from the Primary/Intermediate Schools Tournament on Friday September 13 are here: Primary-Intermediate Schools Tournament 2013-Results

The main results:

Girls winners

Raroa 1: Ivy McLean, Maggie Jenkins, Brianna Mitchell

Premier Boys winners

Wellesley 1: Harry Hunter, Ciaran Sim, Isaac Becroft

Division 1 – Boys winners

Wellesley 3: Jack Healey, Ben Irving, Christopher Bramley

Division 2 – Boys winners

Hutt Intermediate 3: Seth Groombridge, Gareth Atken, Finn McDonald

Division 3 – Boys winners

Karori West Normal 3: Aniwaniwa, Joseph, Max

Division 4 – Boys winners

Raroa 6: Zach Prince, Milind Naidu, Fraser Asghar

Division 5 – Boys winners

Raroa 7: Digby Carroll, Tim Robinson, Toby Simpson

Local News: Northland School Table Tennis Champs

You might recall earlier that TTW were contacted by Northland School who have a couple of table tennis tables but no proper bats and we were after some donations of old bats or usable rubbers.

Thanks to some help we were able to provide some bats with fresh rubbers on them which makes a big difference to these young kids when trying to put some spin on the ball!

In the last week of term 2, Steph sent me a report on the championships they had that week:

We held our table tennis doubles championship today at lunchtime. We had an awesome crowd to watch and it was a tight final: best of three games, went to the third set, the first 2 games had to be played to advantage, a real nail-biter!! We had two great umpires too!

Steph thanked our members for their most generous donation of bats and rubber and said the kids were getting some good topspin and backspin on the ball during the final games, thanks to the new rubber.

With the new term starting tomorrow I’m sure the kids at Northland School are looking forward to getting back to table tennis, oh and school too of course!

Northland School TT championships 1

Northland School Table Tennis – spare bats or rubbers anyone?

Hi folks, Northland School is a small school here in Wellington, currently trying to boost their children’s interest in Table Tennis. They have two tables and some very old and tatty bats, some without rubber!

Stephanie Prince used to represent Manawatu at table tennis some years ago and is teaching table tennis at the school during a lunch break each week but she is somewhat hampered by the lack of bats. If anyone has any spare old bats out there or even spare old bat rubbers that they would like to donate please pass them along to me or someone at interclub to pass on to me and I’ll see that Stephanie gets them and that we can glue any rubbers on the bats that they do have! (Or contact Stephanie on 475 9660 or 027 2222 906.)

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑